How Much Does Landscaping Cost?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar3 min read

Professional landscaping costs a national average of $3,518 in 2026, and most homeowners pay $1,248 to $6,070, according to Angi. That works out to about $4.50 to $12 per square foot. Design, sod, plants, and hardscape each add their own line to the bill. House AI Garden Design can show your yard redesigned from one photo before you pay for any work.

The total depends on how much of the yard you change and how much of it is stone, wood, or concrete rather than plants. Small jobs like a new flower border cost far less than a full backyard rebuild.

A plain lawn backyard before and after a Mediterranean garden redesign, with gravel paths, planted beds, and olive trees
Generated with House AI.

Landscaping cost by yard size

Bigger yards cost more, but the price per square foot stays in a similar band. Angi's 2026 guide puts 200 square feet at $900 to $2,400, 500 square feet at $2,250 to $6,000, 1,000 square feet at $4,500 to $12,000, and 2,000 square feet at $9,000 to $24,000. A front yard averages $1,500 to $5,000, while a full backyard renovation runs $15,000 to $50,000.

Range chart of landscaping cost by yard size, from $900 for 200 square feet to $24,000 for 2,000 square feet
Source: Angi, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

What each part of the project costs

ItemTypical costSource
Full design plan$700 to $3,000HomeGuide
Garden designer's hourly rate$50 to $150 per hourAngi and HomeGuide
Landscaping labor$50 to $100 per hourAngi
Sod installation$950 to $4,300Angi
Sod installed, per square foot$1 to $2HomeGuide
Border plants$2 to $50 per plantAngi
Flower bed installation$800 to $3,000Angi
Tree planting$120 to $2,500Angi
Retaining wall$3,250 to $9,000Angi
Hardscaping (walls, paths, patios)$300 to $30,000Angi
Mulch$0.20 to $0.60 per square footAngi

Labor is the biggest share of the bill. HomeGuide puts it at around 80% of the total cost, which is why a plan that reuses your existing beds and trees saves more than switching to cheaper plants.

Range chart of landscaping project costs, from $120 to $2,500 for tree planting up to $3,250 to $9,000 for a retaining wall
Source: Angi and HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

How to preview your yard before paying for work

Step 1: Photograph the whole yard

Stand with your back to the house and take a wide photo in daylight, with the lawn, the beds, and the fence or edge of the yard in the frame.

Step 2: Try a few looks in Garden Design

Upload the photo to House AI Garden Design and compare a few directions. Each design takes about 15 seconds on average, and every user gets 3 free designs a day with no credit card.

The same backyard redesigned as a Mediterranean, Zen, and cottage garden, side by side, with the fence in the same place
Generated with House AI.

Step 3: Turn the favorite into a quote request

List what the design you like actually contains: square feet of new sod, the number of beds and trees, and any paths or walls. Send the same list and the picture to at least three local pros so their quotes cover the same work.

Step 4: Check what the picture can't

AI doesn't measure your yard, and it can't see your soil, drainage, sun, or buried utility lines. A plant in the render may not grow in your climate, and small details can drift. Ask the pro to confirm sizes and plant choices before you sign.

A house front yard before and after new planting, with mulched shrub beds along the house and a crisp lawn edge
Generated with House AI.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of landscaping?

$3,518 nationally in 2026, according to Angi, with most homeowners paying between $1,248 and $6,070.

How much does landscaping cost per square foot?

Angi puts it at $4.50 to $12 per square foot, and up to $40 per square foot for a tear-out and major remodel. HomeGuide gives $4 to $12.

How much does a garden design plan cost?

HomeGuide puts a full design at $700 to $3,000 on average, and a small backyard garden design at $300 to $600.

Why is landscaping so expensive?

Mostly labor. HomeGuide estimates labor at around 80% of the total cost of a landscaping job.

Keep reading

Sources: Angi, "How Much Does Landscaping Cost? [2026 Data]," updated September 23, 2026. HomeGuide, "How Much Does Landscaping Cost? (2026)," February 4, 2026. Both checked October 17, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.