How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar3 min read

A kitchen remodel costs $26,945 on average in 2026, according to Angi, and most homeowners pay $14,589 to $41,559. HomeGuide puts a full remodel that keeps the same layout at $15,000 to $50,000, or $150 to $250 per square foot. Cabinets are the biggest single cost. House AI can show the finished kitchen on a photo of your room before you spend.

The spread is wide because "remodel" covers everything from new paint and hardware to moving the sink. Scope, materials, and local labor rates set where you land.

A kitchen before and after a Scandinavian redesign, with pale cabinets and the same window and layout
Generated with House AI.

Kitchen remodel cost by scope

Angi's 2026 figures, based on 13,100 projects, split the cost by how much you change. A minor remodel runs $10,000 to $20,000. A major one runs $20,000 to $65,000, and a complete remodel runs $65,000 to $130,000 or more. HomeGuide splits it by level of finish instead.

Remodel levelCost per square footTotal costWhat it usually includes
Basic or small$60 to $150$4,000 to $18,000Refaced cabinets, paint, new countertops or flooring, some new fixtures, same layout
Average or full$150 to $250$15,000 to $50,000All new appliances, new floors and countertops, new lighting, semi-custom cabinets, same layout
High-end or large$250 to $350$50,000 to $70,000+Layout changes, moved plumbing or gas lines, custom cabinets and countertops, luxury finishes
Range chart of kitchen remodel costs by scope: $10,000 to $20,000 minor, up to $65,000 major, up to $130,000 complete
Source: Angi, September 2026. Chart by House AI.

Size matters too. Angi puts a 100 square foot kitchen at $7,500 to $25,000 and a 200 square foot kitchen at $15,000 to $50,000. Small kitchens cost more per square foot, because labor and design fees get spread over less space.

Range chart of kitchen remodel costs by size, from $5,600 for 75 square feet to $50,000 for 200 square feet
Source: Angi, September 2026. Chart by House AI.

Where the money goes

Cabinets take the largest share. Angi puts them at 30% to 40% of the budget, and HomeGuide at 25%. The two guides disagree more on labor: Angi says to budget about 25% for installation, while HomeGuide's breakdown puts installation and labor at 15%. HomeGuide gives 15% to appliances, 10% to countertops and backsplash, and 7% to flooring. If you want to cut cost, refacing or refinishing cabinets that are in good shape saves the most.

Bar chart of a kitchen remodel budget, with cabinets at 25%, labor and appliances at 15% each, and countertops at 10%
Source: HomeGuide, September 2026. Chart by House AI.

How to see the kitchen before you spend

Step 1: Photograph the kitchen

Stand in a corner in daylight so the cabinets, a window, and the floor are in the frame.

Step 2: Try a few looks in House AI

Upload the photo, set the room type, and pick from 300+ styles, or describe the cabinets and counters you want in your own words. Each design takes about 15 seconds on average, and every user gets 3 free designs a day. Wall design and floor design let you test paint and flooring on their own.

Step 3: Take the design to your contractor

A picture of the finished kitchen makes quotes easier to compare. House AI doesn't measure your kitchen, and small details like cabinet widths and appliance sizes can drift, so the contractor still needs to measure before anyone orders.

The same kitchen in Scandinavian, Farmhouse, and Industrial styles, side by side, with the window in the same place
Generated with House AI.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a kitchen remodel in 2026?

$26,945, according to Angi's 2026 data from 13,100 projects. Most homeowners pay between $14,589 and $41,559.

What is the most expensive part of a kitchen remodel?

Cabinets. Angi puts them at 30% to 40% of the total budget, and HomeGuide at 25%.

How much does a kitchen remodel cost per square foot?

Angi puts it at $75 to $250 per square foot. HomeGuide puts a full remodel that keeps the layout at $150 to $250 per square foot.

Can a kitchen remodel cost less than $15,000?

Yes, if you keep the layout and the cabinet boxes. HomeGuide puts a basic remodel with refaced cabinets, paint, and new counters or flooring at $4,000 to $18,000.

Keep reading

Sources: Angi, "How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost? [2026 Data]," updated September 4, 2026. HomeGuide, "How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost? (2026)," updated December 31, 2025. Both checked September 28, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.