How Much Does It Cost to Furnish an Apartment?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar4 min read

Furnishing a studio or 1 bedroom apartment costs $3,000 to $12,000 on a midrange budget, and a 2 bedroom costs $7,000 to $20,000, according to Opendoor's 2026 guide. Angi puts a 1 bedroom at $4,000 to $18,000. A bare-bones build from HomeGuide's budget prices starts near $3,300. House AI can show the furnished room first and match its furniture to products from 330 retailers.

The biggest swing is how many rooms you fill and how much you buy new. A studio needs the same core pieces as a 1 bedroom, a bed, seating, and a table, but fits them into one room.

An empty apartment living room before and after it is furnished in minimalist style, with the same window and floor
Generated with House AI.

Apartment cost by size and budget

The budget column adds up HomeGuide's lowest prices for each room. Midrange and premium come from Opendoor, which groups studios with 1 bedrooms under 800 square feet. The Angi column shows its 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom ranges.

Apartment sizeBudgetMidrangeAngi rangePremium
Studio or 1 bedroom$3,300 to $7,600$3,000 to $12,000$4,000 to $18,000$25,000 and up
2 bedroom$4,100 to $9,100$7,000 to $20,000$7,000 to $25,000$30,000 and up
Range chart of apartment furnishing costs: $3,000 to $12,000 for a studio or 1 bedroom, $7,000 to $20,000 for a 2 bedroom
Source: Opendoor and Angi, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

Where the budget goes

HomeGuide's budget prices are $1,500 to $4,000 for a living room, $1,000 to $2,500 for a primary bedroom, $750 to $1,000 for a kitchen, and $50 to $100 for a bathroom. Those four rooms add up to $3,300 to $7,600. A second bedroom adds $800 to $1,500, for $4,100 to $9,100. Neither total includes a dining room or a home office.

Plan for the sofa early: HomeGuide prices one at $400 to $4,000. For room-by-room prices, see our living room and bedroom cost pages. Opendoor also warns that delivery, assembly, sales tax, and similar costs can add 15% to 30% on top of the sticker price.

Stacked bar chart of a budget apartment build, from $3,300 for a 1 bedroom to $4,100 for a 2 bedroom
Source: HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

How to plan the apartment before you buy

Step 1: Photograph each room

Stand in a corner in daylight so two walls, a window, and the floor are in the frame. Empty rooms work fine.

Step 2: Pick one style for the whole apartment

Upload the photos to House AI, set the room type, and pick from 300+ styles. Each design takes about 15 seconds, and every user gets 3 free designs a day. One style across every room keeps pieces interchangeable when you move.

Step 3: Shop the pieces you like

House AI matches the furniture in a design to real products from 330 retailers, including Amazon, IKEA, Wayfair, Walmart, and Castlery. Price the pieces, then decide what to buy now and what can wait.

A phone screen listing a sofa, a rug, and a lamp matched to a furnished apartment living room design
Screenshot from the House AI app.

Step 4: Measure doors, halls, and elevators

AI doesn't measure your rooms, and small details can drift between the render and real life. Apartments add a catch: the sofa and bed have to fit through the building's doors, hallways, and elevator, so measure those too.

An empty apartment bedroom before and after it is furnished in Japandi style, with a low bed and a nightstand
Generated with House AI.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to furnish a studio apartment?

Opendoor puts a studio or 1 bedroom under 800 square feet at $3,000 to $12,000 on a midrange budget, and $25,000 or more for premium pieces.

How much does it cost to furnish a 2 bedroom apartment?

$7,000 to $20,000 on a midrange budget, according to Opendoor. Angi and HomeGuide both put a 2 bedroom at $7,000 to $25,000.

Can you furnish an apartment for $3,000?

Close to it. HomeGuide's lowest prices for a living room, a bedroom, a kitchen, and a bathroom add up to $3,300.

What else should I budget for besides furniture?

Delivery, assembly, and sales tax. Opendoor says these can add 15% to 30% on top of the sticker price.

Keep reading

Sources: Opendoor, "Setting a furniture budget for your new home," updated May 21, 2026. Angi, "How Much Does It Cost to Furnish a House?", updated April 5, 2026. HomeGuide, "How Much Does It Cost to Furnish a House?", November 14, 2023. All checked October 17, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.