How Much Does It Cost to Paint a House Exterior?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar3 min read

Painting a house exterior costs $3,178 on average, or $1.50 to $4 per square foot of paintable area, according to Angi's 2026 cost guide. Most jobs land between $600 and $7,700. Size, siding, stories, and prep move the price most. Before you hire a painter, House AI Exterior Design can show new colors on a photo of your house in about 15 seconds.

Painters price by paintable area, which is the wall surface they cover, not the floor area of the home. A tall two-story house with a lot of trim can cost more than a larger ranch.

A two-story house front before and after a navy and white paint scheme, with the same roofline, windows, and door
Generated with House AI.

Cost by house size and siding type

Angi's figures run $1,500 to $4,000 for 1,000 square feet of paintable area, $3,000 to $8,000 for 2,000 square feet, and $4,500 to $12,000 for 3,000 square feet. By stories, a single-story home runs $1,500 to $3,500 and a two-story home $3,000 to $6,200.

Range chart of exterior painting cost by paintable area, from $1,500 to $4,000 at 1,000 sq ft up to $12,000 at 3,000
Source: Angi, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

Siding changes the rate. Wood and concrete start at $1 a square foot, while stucco tops out at $4 and brick at $4.50.

Siding typeCost per sq. ft.Total cost range
Wood$1 to $3$700 to $3,000
Concrete$1 to $3.50$500 to $3,000
Vinyl$1.25 to $3$600 to $3,500
Metal$1.50 to $2.50$400 to $3,500
Stucco$1.50 to $4$1,400 to $6,000
Brick$1.50 to $4.50$3,500 to $10,000
Range chart of exterior painting cost per square foot by siding, from $1 to $3 for wood to $1.50 to $4.50 for brick
Source: Angi, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

What moves the price

Labor comes first. Angi puts a professional crew at $1 to $3.50 per square foot, or $25 to $100 an hour per painter. Height adds cost too: Angi says a two-story home can cost up to 50% more than a one-story home. Prep adds more: power washing runs $240 to $400, caulking the perimeter $200 to $500, and paint stripping $0.50 to $2 per square foot. Trim runs about $2 per linear foot and each exterior door $150 to $500. Doing it yourself costs $500 to $1,000 in paint and supplies, according to Angi, though Angi still recommends a pro for ladder work.

How to see new colors before you hire a painter

Step 1: Photograph the front of the house

Stand across the street in daylight so the whole front, the roofline, and the door are in the frame.

Step 2: Try a few schemes in House AI

Open Exterior Design, upload the photo, and describe the body, trim, and door colors you want in your own words. Each design takes about 15 seconds on average, and every user gets 3 free designs a day with no credit card.

A phone screen with a house front photo uploaded and a typed color scheme ready to generate
Screenshot from the House AI app.

Step 3: Test real samples before you sign

Screen color is not paint color, and the AI does not measure your walls or price the job. Paint large samples on two sides of the house, then get written quotes from two or three painters.

The same house front in white with black shutters, sage with cream trim, and navy with white trim, side by side
Generated with House AI.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost to paint a house exterior?

$3,178, according to Angi, with most projects between $600 and $7,700.

How much does it cost to paint a 2,000 square foot house exterior?

Angi puts 2,000 square feet of paintable area at $3,000 to $8,000. Paintable area is the wall surface, so measure the siding, not the floor plan.

Which siding is cheapest to paint?

Wood and concrete have the lowest starting rate in Angi's guide, $1 per square foot. Brick costs the most, up to $4.50 per square foot.

How often should you paint a house exterior?

Angi says most homes need it every 6 to 10 years, and suggests checking the paint every two years for cracks, bubbling, or fading.

Keep reading

Sources: Angi, "How Much Does It Cost to Paint the Exterior of a House? [2026 Data]," updated July 20, 2026, checked October 17, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.