How Much Do New Kitchen Countertops Cost?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar3 min read

New kitchen countertops cost $1,500 to $6,000 installed for an average kitchen with 30 to 40 square feet of counter, according to HomeGuide. Installed prices run $20 to $80 per square foot for laminate, $50 to $200 for quartz, and $80 to $150 for granite. House AI can show a new countertop look on a photo of your own kitchen in about 15 seconds.

The material sets most of the price, and the size of your kitchen sets the rest. HomeGuide puts a small kitchen at 20 to 30 square feet of counter and a large one at 40 to 60 or more.

A kitchen before and after its countertops change to white quartz, with the same cabinets and window
Generated with House AI.

Countertop cost by material

These are HomeGuide's installed prices per square foot. The last column multiplies each range by 40 square feet, the top of HomeGuide's range for an average kitchen.

MaterialInstalled cost per square foot40 square feet installed
Laminate$20 to $80$800 to $3,200
Marble$40 to $150$1,600 to $6,000
Butcher block$50 to $150$2,000 to $6,000
Solid surface (such as Corian)$50 to $150$2,000 to $6,000
Quartz$50 to $200$2,000 to $8,000
Granite$80 to $150$3,200 to $6,000
Range chart of installed countertop cost per square foot, from $20 laminate to $200 quartz
Source: HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

Other guides split material and labor. HomeAdvisor's page, updated June 17, 2026, lists material only, such as $15 to $70 per square foot for quartz, and adds $10 to $30 per square foot to install. Angi's granite guide, updated July 9, 2026, says most granite projects cost $2,000 to $4,000, with an average of $3,250.

What else adds to the bill

A few extras show up on most quotes. HomeGuide lists removal of old countertops at $50 to $250 or more, though many contractors include it in labor. A sink cutout costs $100 to $300, and edge treatments run $10 to $60 per linear foot. A full kitchen remodel is a different budget, covered in our kitchen remodel cost answer below.

Range chart of total installed cost for 40 square feet of countertop, from $800 laminate to $8,000 quartz
Source: HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

How to preview a countertop on your own kitchen

Step 1: Photograph the kitchen

Stand back in daylight with the lights on, so the counters, cabinets, and a window are in the frame.

Step 2: Describe the countertop in House AI

Upload the photo, set the room type to kitchen, and describe the look in your own words, like "white quartz countertops with the same cabinets." Each design takes about 15 seconds, and every user gets 3 free designs a day.

The same kitchen with quartz, granite, butcher block, and marble countertops, shown in a grid
Generated with House AI.

Step 3: Get samples and quotes

AI doesn't measure your counters, small details can drift, and stone on a screen never matches a real slab. Bring home samples, look at them in your kitchen light, and get a measured quote before you order.

A phone screen with a kitchen photo and a typed request for white quartz countertops
Screenshot from the House AI app.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest kitchen countertop?

Laminate, at $20 to $80 per square foot installed, according to HomeGuide.

Is quartz more expensive than granite?

It can be. HomeGuide puts installed quartz at $50 to $200 per square foot and granite at $80 to $150, so basic quartz costs less and premium quartz costs more.

How many square feet of countertop does a kitchen have?

HomeGuide puts an average kitchen at 30 to 40 square feet of counter, a small kitchen at 20 to 30, and a large kitchen at 40 to 60 or more.

Does countertop installation include removing the old one?

Often, yes. HomeGuide says most contractors include removal and disposal in labor, and lists it at $50 to $250 or more when it is charged separately.

Keep reading

Sources: HomeGuide, "How Much Does Countertop Installation Cost? (2026 Prices)," dated November 28, 2023. HomeAdvisor, "Countertop Prices by Material," updated June 17, 2026. Angi, "What Is the Average Cost of Granite Countertops?," updated July 9, 2026. All checked October 17, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.