How Much Does a New Bathroom Vanity Cost?

JBy Jeffrey Escobar3 min read

A new bathroom vanity costs $300 to $2,200 installed, and most homeowners spend about $1,500, according to HomeAdvisor. A premade single vanity starts around $100 for the unit, while a custom vanity runs $1,000 to $4,000 installed, per HomeGuide. Before you buy, House AI can show a new vanity style on a photo of your own bathroom.

Size, the number of sinks, the countertop, and how much plumbing has to move decide where you land. A like-for-like swap on the same drain costs far less than moving to a double vanity.

A bathroom before and after a Scandinavian restyle, with a light wood vanity under the same mirror
Generated with House AI.

Vanity cost by size and type

HomeGuide prices premade vanities with a countertop by width. The unit is the vanity itself, and the installed total adds labor, which HomeGuide puts at $100 to $200 for a premade vanity.

VanityUnit priceInstalled total
2.5-foot single$100 to $500$200 to $700
4-foot single$400 to $700$500 to $900
5-foot single$500 to $1,500$600 to $1,700
5-foot double$600 to $2,000$700 to $2,200
6-foot single$800 to $2,000$900 to $2,200
6-foot double$1,000 to $2,000$1,100 to $2,200
Larger double$1,500 to $2,500$1,600 to $2,700
Custom, any size$500 to $3,000$1,000 to $4,000
Range chart of installed vanity costs by size, from $200 to $700 for a small single to $2,700 for a large double
Source: HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

A double vanity costs more when the bathroom only has one drain. HomeGuide puts converting a single vanity to a double at $800 to $3,000 for materials and labor, because a plumber has to add a second drain and supply lines.

Floating vanities don't get their own price line in these guides. Angi says installing one tends to land toward the high end of the $300 to $2,200 range, because the wall needs extra bracing or mounting brackets to carry the weight.

Costs people forget

HomeAdvisor lists removing and disposing of the old vanity at $115 to $500. It puts a plumber at $45 to $200 an hour for water and drain lines, and a new backsplash at $2 to $30 per square foot. If you're redoing the whole room, not only the vanity, our bathroom remodel budget guide covers the bigger picture.

Range chart of vanity project costs, with $300 to $2,200 typical installs and $1,000 to $4,000 for custom vanities
Source: HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, October 2026. Chart by House AI.

How to preview a vanity before you buy

Step 1: Photograph the bathroom

Stand in the doorway in daylight with the lights on, so the vanity, the mirror, and some floor are in the frame.

Step 2: Try styles in House AI

Upload the photo, set the room type to Bathroom, and pick a style or describe the vanity you want in your own words. Each design takes about 15 seconds on average, and every user gets 3 free designs a day.

A phone screen with the bathroom room type selected and a bathroom photo ready to redesign
Screenshot from the House AI app.

Step 3: Measure before you order

AI doesn't measure your bathroom, and small details like faucet spacing can drift. Measure the wall width, the door swing, and where the drain sits before you buy.

The same bathroom in mid-century modern, farmhouse, and minimalist styles, each with a different vanity
Generated with House AI.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a bathroom vanity?

HomeAdvisor puts a typical installed vanity at $300 to $2,200, with most homeowners spending around $1,500.

How much is a double vanity?

HomeGuide lists a 5-foot double at $700 to $2,200 installed and a 6-foot double at $1,100 to $2,200. Adding a second drain to a single-sink bathroom costs $800 to $3,000 more.

How much does it cost to install a vanity yourself?

You save the labor, which HomeGuide puts at $100 to $200 for a premade vanity. Hire a plumber if any drain or supply line has to move.

Are floating vanities more expensive to install?

Usually. Angi says floating vanities tend toward the high end of the $300 to $2,200 install range because the wall needs extra bracing.

Keep reading

Sources: HomeAdvisor, "How Much Does It Cost to Install a Bathroom Vanity?", updated June 20, 2026. HomeGuide, "How Much Does Bathroom Vanity Installation Cost?", June 3, 2025. Angi, "Pros and Cons of a Floating Bathroom Vanity," updated July 9, 2026. All checked October 17, 2026. House AI figures come from the House AI app.